• image
AWC-Logo-nobg full 01AWC-Logo-whitebg-full 02
American Women's Club of Hamburg

Film Screened Index

Title / Director / Country(ies) / Rating — Films Screened by the Critics during the Filmfestival:


1981, Ricardo Trogi, Canada (JM**)

A Different Path, Monteith McCollum, USA (CG**1/2), (MW***), (NT***)

A Useful Life, Federico Veiroj, Uruguay/Spain, (JM***)

Adrift, Bùi Thac Chuyên, Vietnam, (MH ****½), (BT***)

Ankunft der Beatles, Uwe Hanse, Germany (BT ****)

Armadillo, Janus Metz Pedersen, Denmark/Sweden, (BT****), (MW****), (SRS***)

Backbeat, Iain Softley, Great Britain, (BT***)

Balls, Josef Fares, Sweden, (NT)

Baus Grosser Traum, Garuda Di Dadaku, Indonesia  (NT****)

Beyond, Pernilla August, Sweden, (BT***), (BS***1/2)

Chicas, Yasmina Reza, France, (BT****)

Colony, Carter Gunn and Ross McDonnell, Ireland, (MH***½), (BT***), (MW****), (NT***)

Curling, Denis Cotê, Canada, (BT***),  (MW**), (NT)

Cyrus, Jay and Mark Duplass, USA, (MW****)

Das Labyrinth der Wörter, Jean Becker, France, (BT****), (SRS***½)

December, Hilmar Oddsson, Iceland, (MH**½), (BT****), (JM***)

Die Ameise der Kunst, (Animals of Art), Peter Sempel, Germany (NT)

Die Kinder von Blankenese, Raymond Ley, Germany, (BT***)

Dreamland, Porfinnur Gudnason/Andri Snær Magnason, Iceland (MH***), (MW***), (SRS***)

Foreign Parts, Verena Paravel/JP Sniadecki, USA/France,  (MH ½*), (JM**)

Gainsbourg, Joann Sfar, France, (NT), (BS****)

Geburtstagschaos unterm Dach, Jĩrĩ Barta, Czech Republic/Japan, (BS**), (NT)

Geliebtes Leben; Life, Above All, Oliver Schmitz, Germany/South Africa, (BS*****)

Gigola, Laurie Charpentier, France, (MH***3½), (NT)

Good Food Bad Food, Coline Serreau, France, (BT***), (MW***)

Haru’s Journey, Masahiro Kobayashi, Japan, (MH***½), (NT)

Heartbeats, Xavier Dolan, Canada (NT), (MH**), (BS***1/2), (BT***)

Home for Christmas, Bent Hamer, Norway/Germany, (BT****)

Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child, Tamra Davis, USA, (JM***)

Juan, Kasper Holten, Denmark, (MH****), (BT*****); (JM*****) , (BS*****), (NT)

Korkoro, Tony Gatlif, France, (MH***½), (MW***)

Last Cowboy Standing, Zaida Bergroth, Germany/Finland, (BT***), (CG****), (MW*)

Lovelife of a Gentle Coward, Pavo Marinković, Croatia, (NT)

Man at Bath, Christophe Honoré, France, (NT)

Mao’s Last Dancer, Bruce Beresford, Australia, (JM****); (BT*****), (CG***1/2),  (BS*****), (MW****), (SRS***)

Mein Freund Knerten, Åsleik Norway, (BS****)

Messenger from the Sea, Amin Farajpour, Iran, (SRS***)

Miral, Julian Schnabel, Great Britain/France/Israel, (BS****), (JM****), (NT)

Mythos Amazonas, Christian Baumeister, Germany (SRS*****)

Nowhere Boy, Sam Taylor-Wood, Great Britain/Canada, (BS****)

Ondine,  Das Mädchen aus dem Meer, Neil Jordan, Ireland,  (MH**½),(SRS***)

Pepperminta, Pippilotti Rist, Switzerland/Austria, (NT)

Pete the Heat, (Henrik) Henna Peschel, Germany (BT***), (NT)

Poetry, Lee Changdong, South Korea, (CG****), (NT)

Pulsar, Alex Stockmann, Belgium, (MW*)

Rouge Ciel, Bruno Decharme, France, (NT)

Running among the Clouds, Amin Farajpour, Iran (SRS ***1/2)

Schiffbruch,  Pedro Aguilera, Spain/Germany,(MH**)

Schlafenden Hunde, Michael O’Connor, Germany, (NT)

Shrouds, Shalom Hager, Israel (SRS***)

Silent Souls, Aleksei Fedorchenko, Russia,  (BS**)

Simple Simon, Andreas Öhmann, Sweden, (MW*****), (NT)

Spork, J.B. Ghuma, USA  (SRS****)

Sweet Evil, Olivier Coussemacq, France, (MH***), (BT***)

Tamara Drewe, Stephen Frears, Great Britain, (BT***); (JM***), (MH***½)

The Arbor, Clio Barnard, Great Britain, (JM**)

The Child Prodigy, Luc Dionne, Canada, (BT****), (MH*****)

The Extra Man, Robert Pulcini/Shari Springer Berman, USA,  (BT*****),  (BS****), (NT)

The First Beautiful Thing, Paolo Virzì, Italy, (MH****)

The Good Heart, Dagur Kári, Iceland, Denmark, USA, (BT*****)

The Green Wave, Ali Samadi Ahadi, Germany, (BT***), (NT)

The Last Tightrope Dancer in Armenia, Inna Sahakyan/Arman Yeritsyan, Armenia/USA/Japan, (NT)

The Lips, Ivan Fund, Santiago Loza, Argentina, (JM**)

The Reverse, Borya Lankosz, Poland, (BT****), (MH*****), (NT), (SRS****)

The Tiger Factory, Woo Ming Jin, Malasia/Japan, (MH*)

There Once Was an Island, Briar March, New Zealand, (BS****), (CG****), (NT), (MW****)

This Movie is Broken, Bruce McDonald, Canada, (BT***)

True Noon, Nosir Sasidov, Tajikistan, (SRS ***1/2)

Tuesday After Christmas, Radu Muntean, Romania, (BT***)

Turquaze, Kadir Balci, Belgium, (JM****)

Valerie, Joosef Rusnak, Germany, (BS***)

Vavien, Yagmur Taylan, Turkey, (NT),  (BT****),  (BS***),  (MH***)

Venice, Jan Jakub Kolski, Poland, (MH****),  (SS****)

Wagner and Me, Patrick McGrady, Great Britain, (MW****), (NT)

WebSiteStory, Dan Chisu, Romania, (MW*)

Womb, Benedek Fliegauf, Germany/Hungary/France, (BT***), (MW***)


See also www.kinocritics.com and www.awchamburg.org for reviews of the following films which showed at the 2010 Filmfest Hamburg and will open mainstream in Hamburg:

Starts Title
Nov 4        Buried
Nov 25    Cyrus
Oct 14        Gainsbourg
Nov 25    The Good Heart
Dec 2        Home for Christmas
Oct 21        Mao’s Last Dancer
Nov 18    Miral
Dec 8        Nowhere Boy
Oct 21        Ondine
Dec 30        Tamara Drewe
Jan 6        La tête en friche
Jan 20        Good Food Bad Food
May 5        Life, Above All


Thanks for reviews from:
Carola A.
Thelma F.
Coppelia H-B.
Karen P.
Osanna V.



Our Sponsors